#SPANC15 Shortlist Announced

#SPANC15 Shortlist Announced

As anticipation for the biggest event in the calendar of any UK student journalist grows, the SPA is pleased to announce the shortlist for their national awards.

Best Interview

Alex Kronenburg – Redbrick Sport
Amar Desai – Redbrick
Anette Lien – The River
Blindia Toor – Impact
Emma Shelton – InQuire
Harrison Jones – Exeposé
Hebe Clegg – Wessex Scene
James Beeson – Exeposé
Jonathan Bucks – The Saint
Lauren Boyd – Gair Ryhdd
Olivia Jones – Roar News
Platform Magazine – Ellis Whitehouse
Victoria Cox – The Demon
Victoria Rodrigues-O’Donnell – The Badger

Best Feature

Exeposé – Flora Carr
Exeposé – Sophie Harrison
Forge Press – Kemi Alemoru
Forge Press – Estel Farell Roig
Gair Rhydd – Michael O’Connell-Davidson
Impact – Priya Thethi
Pluto – Jasleen Kaur
Quench – Jason Roberts
Quench – Aimee-lee Abraham & Jason Roberts
Roar News – Dulcie Lee
The Boar – Luke Brown
The Galleon – Sam Meaghan
The Medwire – Matt Charles
The River – Mai Vabo
Wessex Scene – Jack Pethick

Best News Story

Bridie Pearson-Jones – Wessex Sene
Caroline Chan – Impact
Christopher Somers – Palatinate
Danielle Butler – The Galleon
Dulcie Lee – Roar News
Georgia Hamer – Gair Rhydd
Harrison Jones – Exeposé (1)
Harrison Jones – Exeposé (2)
Ruby Lyle – Inquire
Jayna Rana – Medwire
Katrina Chilver – The Demon
Michael O’Connell-Davidson – Gair Rhydd
Rachael Miller – The Saint
Rebecca Myers – The Boar
Sarah Manavis – The Student

Best Use of Digital Media

BlueMoon
Concrete
Epigram
Gair Rhydd
Impact
InQuire
Le Nurb
London Student
The Badger
The Rabbit
The Saint
The Stag

Best Entertainment Piece

Adam White – Venue
Alex Nicholson – Impact
Bharat Samra – Impact
Charlotte Mullin – BlueMoon
Daniel English – InQuire
Hannah Hemmings – The Edge
Harry Lawson – Roar News
Holly McDede – Concrete
Jacob West – The Badger
Kate Lovatt – Forge Press
Luke Brown – The Boar
Maxine Harrison – Verse
Peter Sheehan – Concrete
Stepehen Dudley – The Rabbit
Tom Watchorn – Impact

Best Student Photographer

Andreas Theodoroux – The Stag
Conor Clarke – Pluto
Daniel John – InQuire
Edwin Yeung – Exeposé
Jake Bonham – The Demon
Johnny Tam – Roar News
Rosy Howell – Wessex Scene
Sophie Jones – The Badger
Will Cockram – Concrete
Yousif Sadik – The Stag

Best University Sports Coverage

Exeposé
InQuire
Pluto
Redbrick Sport
The Badger
The Boar
The Demon
The Galleon
The River
The Saint
Trident Media

Best Website

Concrete
Demon Online
Exeposé
Gair Rhydd
Impact
InQuire
Platform Magazine
Redbrick
Roar News
The Badger
The Edge
The Galleon
The Rabbit
Trident Media

Best Design (Magazine)

BlueMoon
Conrete KAOS
CUB Magazine
Impact
Platform Magazine
Politics Made Public
POW Mag
Queen Mary Review
Quench
The Birthday Party
The Edge
Venue
Wessex Scene

Best Design (Newspaper)

Concrete
Exeposé
Gair Rhydd
InQuire
Le Nurb
Pluto
Roar News
The Badger
The Boar
The Print
The Saint
The Stag
The Student

Best Publication

Concrete
Epigram
Exeposé
Forge Press
Gair Rhydd
Impact
InQuire
Le Nurb
Redbrick
Roar News
The Badger
The DemonThe Edge
The Saint
Wessex Scene

Outstanding Commitment

Bridie Jons – Wessex Scene
Elsa Vulliamy – Forge Press
Emmi Bowles – Pluto
Geri Scott – Concrete
Jacob Bentley – Impact
James Phillips – Redbrick
Jem Collins – Medwire
Kealie Mardell – Trident Media
Kerry Sclater – Wessex Scene
Meg Lawrence – Exeposé
Michael O’Connell-Davidson – Gair Rhydd
Natalie Tipping – InQuire
Rebekkah Hughes – The Stag
Tahlie Cooper – Wessex Scene
Zaki Dogliani – Epigram

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *