SPA National Awards 2022 Winners Announced!

SPA National Awards 2022 Winners Announced!

SPA National Awards 2022 Winners Announced!

Congratulations to our 2022 SPA National Award winners. You can find the full details below: 

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER AWARD

Sponsored by News UK

 

Special Mention: Zo Wu 

Highly Commended: Antonio Ross, The Mancunion

Winner: Abigail Mason, The Saint

 

BEST ARTS AND CULTURE PIECE AWARD

Highly Commended: Pui Kuan Cheah, Quench (Taylor’s Version: How Taylor Swift is reclaiming her art)

Winner: Isabelle Brown, The Boar (Asexuality in a sex-crazed world: reviewing modern representation)

 

BEST SCIENCE OR TECH PIECE AWARD

Sponsored by the Association of British Science Writers

 

Highly Commended: Emma Hattersley, The Mancunion

Winner: Cameron McAllister, Palatinate

 

BEST POLITICAL PIECE AWARD

Highly Commended: Gracie Daw, Nouse (In Conversation with Julian Sturdy MP)

Winner: Anasuya Virmani, The Gaudie (Field report from Poland: How is the Ukrainian refugee situation handled?)

 

BEST HUMAN RIGHTS STORY AWARD

Sponsored by EachOther

 

Special Mention: Flossie Palmer, Epigram  (Over 10 per cent of Bristol’s student population have a hidden disability, but how would you know?)

Special Mention: Lucy Dunn, The Glasgow Guardian (What progress has been made this Harm Awareness Month?)

Highly Commended: Billy Stockwell, Epigram (Recent rise in LGBTQ+ homelessness in Bristol explained)

Winner: Carolina Piras, Sane Magazine (The criminalisation of sex work is the spark of more violence: how sex workers are coping with UK laws since the pandemic)

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PIECE AWARD

Highly Commended: Tania Tang, The Cheese Grater (Molly-Mae is the Queen of Quotes) 

Winner: Alex Foster, The Oxford Student (Oxford Clubbing: A Guide by someone who has never been clubbing in Oxford) 

 

BEST LIFESTYLE PIECE AWARD

Highly Commended: Jeevan Farthing, The Glasgow Guardian (Sorry, I’m busy…)

Winner: Gracie Linthwaite, Palatinate (Nature’s galleries: outdoor art around the UK)

 

BEST SPORTS REPORTER AWARD

Highly Commended: Josh Collins, Impact Magazine

Winner: Ruth Kelner, York Vision

 

BEST COMMENT PIECE AWARD

Highly Commended: Abigail Williams, The Beaver (The paradox of Black excellence)

Winner: Ela Heeley, The Beaver (The Danger of De-platforming at the LSE)

 

BEST FEATURE AWARD

Highly Commended: Alexander Sampson, Epigram ( Deconstructing Bristol’s suicide narrative)

Winner: Charles Gorrivan, The Saint (Getting the Hole Story)

 

BEST INTERVIEW AWARD

Sponsored by PA Training

 

Highly Commended: Waseem Mohamed, Palatinate (‘There are Russian troops behind you’: Durham student and her cats escape Ukraine)

Winner: Marino Unger-Verna, Roar News (‘The Personal Toll of India’s Pandemic’)

 

BEST NEWS STORY AWARD

Sponsored by News Associates

 

Highly Commended: Jordan Hunter, Glasgow Guardian (New testing measures introduced after cheating rose exponentially last year)

Winner: Max Kendix, Sarah Matthews and Daniel Hodgson – Palatinate (Fygone: the story of the failed start-up)

 

RISING STAR AWARD

Highly Commended: Ruth Kelner, York Vision

Winner: Gemma Murphy, Strathclyde Telegraph

 

BEST REPORTER AWARD 

Sponsored by The Centre for Broadcasting and Journalism at Nottingham Trent University

 

Special Mention: Max Kendix

Highly Commended: Ella Robinson, The Mancunion

Winner: Poppy Askham, Palatinate

 

BEST SPORTS SECTION AWARD

Highly Commended: The Boar

Winner: Palatinate 

 

BEST SCIENCE OR TECH SECTION AWARD

Sponsored by the Association of British Science Writers

 

Highly Commended: I, Science

Winner: Concrete

 

BEST OVERALL DIGITAL MEDIA AWARD

Sponsored by City, University of London

 

Highly Commended: Empoword Journalism

Winner: The Glasgow Guardian

 

BEST DESIGN AWARD – MAGAZINE

Highly Commended:  The Magdalen

Winner: Glasgow University Magazine (GUM)

 

BEST DESIGN AWARD – NEWSPAPER

Highly Commended:  Epigram

Winner: Palatinate

 

BEST WEBSITE AWARD

Sponsored by Sheffield University

 

Highly Commended: Kindred Magazine

Winner: Palatinate

 

BEST SPECIALIST PUBLICATION AWARD

Special Mention: The Mic

Highly Commended: The Economic Tribune

Winner: ScienceMind

 

BEST NEWCOMER PUBLICATION AWARD

Special Mention: ScienceMind

Highly Commended: Carrot Magazine

Winner: Kindred Magazine

 

BILLY DOWLING-REID AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMMITMENT

Sponsored by Bloomberg

 

Highly Commended: Dolly Carter, Concrete

Winner: Niamh Robinson, Impact

 

BEST PUBLICATION

Sponsored by News Associates

 

Highly Commended: Roar News

Winner: The Mancunion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.